Tir-hwch Farmhouse

Cwm

Rhuddlan

Location
At north-east side of a minor road about 400 m south-west of Plas-is-llan; small farmyard to south with a partly lofted range of agricultural buildings at right-angles to the house.

History
A farmhouse probably of the early C19, recorded in 1844 as the house of a tenancy of 30 acres (12 hectares) on the Mostyn estate.

Exterior
A two-storey, two-window farmhouse set at right-angles to the road, in local axe-dressed limestone with slate roof and tile ridge. Full-height wing at rear. End chimneys to the main range and to the rear wing in brickwork. Nine-pane unequal-sash windows to front elevation and road-facing side of rear wing at first storey; 12-pane sash windows to ground storey with segmental stone arches. The windows are in exposed frames. Front door with large over-light and similar arch. The front fenestration is symmetrical but slightly offset to the left, allowing greater space at the right chimney.

A small estate farmhouse which has retained its late vernacular character well.