Plas-is-llan West Agricultural Range

Cwm

Dyserth

To west side of forecourt of Plan-is-llan

History
Apparently part of the original formal layout of Plas-is-llan and therefore likely to be contemporary with the house which is dated 1765.

Exterior
A large multi-purpose range in four units, the north two being a threshing floor and adjacent storage head, the south two being a stable and cartshed with loft. Flemish-bond red brickwork similar to that of the house, slate roofs. Slit ventilators on all sides. There are great doorways on each side of the second units from the north end for the threshing floor, and similar doors in the fourth bay for the cartshed. Between these on the east side facing the yard is a stable door and window and an external staircase; loft door and window above. Stone-surrounded former two-light windows over the two great doors facing east have lost their central mullions and are now filled in plain brickwork. Deeply cambered brick arches to all of the other door and window openings. A large modern farmyard shelter has been built adjacent on the west side. There is a covered link to the house.

Interior
Brickwork cross-walls defining the units, that between north and second unit incorporating an arch. Three stables in the third unit are complete with mangers.

Reason for designation
An early farm building in brickwork and an essential part of the composition with Plas-is-llan farmhouse.