Plas-is-llan East Agricultural Range (now Domestic Units)

Cwm

Dyserth

To east side of forecourt of Plas-is-llan.

History
Apparently part of the original formal layout of Plas-is-llan and therefore likely to be contemporary with the house which is dated 1765. The original purpose served by this building is no longer apparent, but it may have been stabling. Two domestic units have recently been formed from this redundant building.

Exterior
A large building in Flemish Bond red brickwork with a restored slate roof and coped gables. South gable wall rebuilt. Fenestration altered, but many slit ventilators retained. Four roof lights towards house, two in opposite slope. Metal heating flues, no chimneys. The west elevation (i.e. the front, facing Plas-is-llan) retains three first-storey windows of small size with deeply cambered arches, all with new frames; four similar on the east elevation. The doors and windows of the ground storey are all new, but traces of two door positions, walled up in brick, are visible.

Converted into two two-storey domestic units.

Reason for designation
An early farm building in brickwork and an essential part of the composition with Plas-is-llan farmhouse.