Cwm Lodge

Trallong
Brecon
Penpont

Situated in a wooded cwm about 220 m S of tunnel under the A40.

History
Probably early C19. Picturesque cottage on a walk from Penpont. Perhaps built as garden structure, but apparently lived in until Second World War. Largely collapsed 2004. The curved end walls appear to be a deliberate reference to the Lodge at Penpont.

Exterior
Small folly building of rubble stone with slate roof. Curved-ended with the centre wall inset slightly on each side. The W side facing the stream has two Gothic windows with stone voussoirs. The S end has a blind Gothic doorway with false door. Tall stone chimney at N end. The rear wall has entirely collapsed with most of the roof.

Interior
Interior ruined. Plastered colourwashed walls, pine roof structure, some joist holes for loft floor.

Reason for designation
Included despite structural condition as an unusual curved-ended folly building, part of the important early C19 grounds at Penpont.