Workshop block at Penpont

Trallong
Brecon
Penpont

Situated on S side of the open yard behind the stables at Penpont.

History
Large two-storey outbuilding, probably later C18 or earlier C19. This range contained a cheese press in 1991. Marked on 1838 Tithe map.

Exterior
Two storey agricultural range, colourwashed rubble with close-eaved roof: slates to front, corrugated sheeting to rear. Long N front has just two square loft windows at eaves, both casement pairs. Ground floor has numerous cambered-headed openings. From left: a door with tall overlight; a lower door and still lower window; then a broader door, another door, a window, another door; one last door to extreme right. Right gable end has loft door. Left end has brick cambered head to ground floor 3-light window and shortened cambered headed loft opening above. Lean-to at SE corner with thick slate roof, small window to E.

Reason for designation
Included for its special interest as a very large lofted estate outbuilding, of group value with the II* listed stables.