War Memorial Drinking Fountain in Town Hall Park

Newport
Newport
Caerleon
In the small park behind the Town Hall at the very north west end of the High Street.

Water Supply and Drainage

History
The monument, which was erected in c1920, stood in the Market Place outside The Olde Bull Inn and was moved to its present site in the 1960s.

Exterior
The monument is constructed of polished grey granite with bronze plaques and a cast iron lamp. A square step base carries a square monument, the base of which is supported by half vases to two faces, these being the drinking fountains, the other two faces have bronze plaques. The second stage has plaques to all faces with the names of the fallen of WWI and WWII. Panelled corner pilasters carry arches with fans; frieze and cornice; cap with segemental pediment to each face, each decorated with roses.

Reason for designation
Included as an unaltered war memorial in a heritage location. The Town Hall Park is Scheduled Ancient Monument Mm 241 (NPT).