Pendragon House
18 Cross Street

Caerleon
Newport
Caerleon
About 40m north of the Market Place in the centre of Caerleon.

History
Probably has origins as a single storey C18 or earlier house, but raised in height and remodelled in the mid C19 to form house and shop externally little altered since. Known to have been a butcher's in late C19 and earlier C20.

Exterior
The building is rough rendered, probably over local rubble stone, with stucco dressings and a roof with brick stacks. Two storey double depth central entry plan. The ground floor has a panelled door with a rectangular overlight in a stucco surround. To the left is a contemporary three pane shop window with panelled door to right, rendered stallriser, overall hood on brackets. To the right is a tripartite window with marginal glazed sashes and stucco surround. Three similar single light sashes above with cornice heads. Low pitch gabled roof with end stacks.

Interior
Much of interior has lost details due to use as business, but retains C19 wooden stair with plain newels, and some 4-panelled doors.

Included as a probably mid C19 house and shop having strong group value in the centre of Caerleon.