Barn at Priory Farm

Newport
Caerleon
Newport
Christchurch
Location
In the farmyard of Priory Farm about 50m south of the farmhouse and close under the embankment of the A449.

History
This barn dates probably from the early C19 and is contemporary with the refurbishment of Priory Farmhouse at that time.

Exterior
The barn is built from limewashed local sandstone rubble with a Welsh slate roof. It is a combination building with stable and hayloft to the north and threshing barn to the south with a lean-to pigsty at the south gable end. The west front has central plank doors to the threshing floor going right to the eaves. To the left is a plain plank door to the stable with a pointed head window to the left of that. Above is a taking-in door to the hayloft. To the right are two small square vents. The left gable has small vents, the right gable has a slit vent with double pigsty below this. The east elevation has a small door to the threshing floor and two small square vents above to the left.

The interior was not available for inspection at resurvey but is very likely to be unaltered.

Included as an unaltered early C19 barn having group value with Priory Farmhouse.