Tyddyn Traian

Llanfair-Mathafarn-Eithaf

Brynteg

Set back from the NW side of the B5110 on the SW approach to the village of Brynteg.

History
C18 or early C19 cottage which is recorded in the Tithe Apportionment of the parish, 1841, as Penrhos. The cottage was the centre of a small farm of over 15 acres(6.08 hectares), owned by Sir Lord Stanley of Alderley and farmed by William Davies and his family. Extended in later C19 by the addition of a single window wing in alignment at the R end.

Exterior
Linear range comprising cottage, with single window addition at R end and agricultural range to L. Built of rubble masonry, limewashed; roof of old slates, with some grouting, stone copings and gable stacks denoting extent of original cottage; a massive stack to L and a rendered rectangular stack to right. The cottage has openings offset slightly to the R, the doorway flanked by 4-pane sash windows, the added wing to the R end has a single window and boarded door to far right. The agricultural range has 2 doorways and a single window to the R end and was probably cowhouse and/or stable and barn.

Not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well preserved cottage which retains a strong vernacular character and which retains the original linear plan, typical of many small farmstead groups on the island.