Lewis Rogers Almshouses outbuilding range (N)

Penmynydd
Llanfairpwllgwyngyll
Penmynydd
Location
Set at right angles to the S side of the B5420 in the centre of the village of Penmynydd. The outbuilding ranges are directly opposite the almshouses for which they were built and this is the northernmost of the two.

History
Probably contemporary with the late C19 restoration work carried out at the adjacent range of tenements for which they were built.

Exterior
Single storey range of 5 outbuildings, erected for 5 of the tenements for which they were built. Rubble masonry with large boulder quoins; modern slate roof. The range has 5 doorways each to the R of each of the 5 units and a small window to the rear; modern boarded doors and shutters to openings. This range housed a boiler at the S end and has a large buttress against the S wall.

Interior not inspected at the time of the survey.

Reason for designation
Included for its importance as part of a coherent group of tenement dwellings with the early C17 almshouses range and the adjacent outbuilding range to the S.