Halkyn Library Hall

Halkyn
Holywell
Catch

In its own grounds in the centre of Catch, W of the B5123.

Civil

History
Built in 1898 by Douglas & Minshall, architects of Chester, for the newly established Halkyn parish council. It was financed by Flintshire County Council, Halkyn Mining Co and the Duke of Westminster. The contractor was A B Lloyd. A doorway was inserted on the N side in 1951, and a small wing was added to the S side in the last decade of the C20.

Exterior
Simple Tudor style comprising the main hall and a slightly lower block under a hipped roof to the W, of rubble stone with rock-faced quoins and mullioned windows, and a slate roof with overhanging eaves. The main hall has 4-light windows. In the S elevation the 4 windows are grouped with 2 in the centre and one at each end. The 2 central windows were originally flanked by battered buttresses. The buttress on the R side is retained, while on the L side the buttress is obscured by an added small gabled wing. This small wing also partly obscures an original lateral stone stack. Against the E gable end is a lower porch, the original entrance. It has double boarded doors on the N side, a 2-light window in the gable end. Above the porch the hall has a wide 4-light window. The N wall has three 4-light windows grouped towards the centre, to the R of which is an added doorway clasped by battered buttresses supporting a concrete canopy. The lintel of the doorway is dated 1951. The doorway has double boarded doors. The N side of the lower block has a 4-light window offset to the R side. In its W wall are a 4-light window L and boarded door under a lintel R of centre. In the S wall are three 2-light windows and a single-light window R of centre.

Interior
The main range is divided by a central moveable wood-panelled screen. Above the moveable section is a tie beam with king post and curved struts, all infilled with boarding. The main range has a 6-bay roof with trusses on wooden wall posts and concealed by a modern ceiling at collar-beam level.

Reason for designation
Listed for its historical interest as an exeptionally early public library by a new local authority, and for its retention of simple original character and detail in a prominent location.