Hillside

Halkyn
Holywell
Halkyn

Approximately 150m SE of the parish church.

History
A mid C19 cottage built by the Grosvenor Estate and first shown on the 1870 Ordnance Survey. It was enlarged in the late C19 by heightening the original rear outshut and rebuilding the roof at a different pitch in order to create an attic storey. The Grosvenor family owned an extensive estate and mineral rights in the Halkyn area. Halkyn Castle was built for the second Earl Grosvenor in 1824-7 and was used as an occasional residence. The Earl was later made Duke of Westminster.

Exterior
A 2-storey single-fronted cottage of rubble stone, slate roof, and stone stack to the R which is partly rebuilt. A rear outshut is under a catslide roof. The front has a doorway to the L with stone segmental head, and a late C19 boarded door. Windows are offset to the R and are small-pane horizontal sliding sashes with stone sills, under stone segmental head in the lower storey but late C19 brick head in the upper storey. In the R gable end is a horizontally-sliding sash window to the attic of the outshut, under a concrete lintel. An added extension is set well back on the R side of the house. The rear has a 2-light casement beneath a stone lintel, in the R side of which is an added brick wash house.

Interior
The lower storey has a single room with straight stairs at the rear, and a single room in the outshut. The partition between the main room and outshut is a thick stone wall.

Reason for designation
Listed as a small cottage, a type once characteristic of the area, retaining original C19 estate character, and for group value with other associated listed items in the centre Halkyn.