Rosemount

Halkyn
Holywell
Halkyn

Location
Approximately 200m SE of the parish church, on the SE side of a minor road between the church and Britannia Inn.

History
A mid C19 cottage built for the Grosvenor Estate and first shown on the 1870 Ordnance Survey. The Grosvenor family owned an extensive estate and mineral rights in the Halkyn area. Halkyn Castle was built for the second Earl Grosvenor in 1824-7 and was used as an occasional residence. The Earl was later made Duke of Westminster.

Exterior
A 2-storey 2-window house of rubble stone with bigger quoins, slate roof and stone end stacks. Windows are 16-pane hornless sashes with hood moulds and stone sills. The original central doorway is now replaced by a window. The 2-window rear has 2-light wooden casements, with segmental heads in the lower storey and wooden lintels above. An added single-storey gabled projection is to the centre.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding slight alteration to the front, as an estate house retaining original character and detail, and for group value with other associated listed items in the centre of Halkyn.