Bryn Awel

Halkyn
Holywell
Pentre Halkyn

At the N end of the village opposite the junction with Brynford Road.

History
Said to have been built in 1796 and shown on the 1839 Tithe map. It was a public house known as the Red Lion until 1907. It was subsequently a house but has been uninhabited since c1985.

Exterior
A Georgian 2-storey 3-bay house of scribed roughcast walls and steep slate roof with end brick stack to the R and external brick stack to the L. The outer bays have small-pane tripartite hornless sashes in both storeys. Above the central doorway is a 9-pane hornless sash window. The gabled porch has a doorway covered by corrugated sheets. A continuous rear outshut is under a catslide roof. It has a half-glazed door L of centre, boarded door R of centre, and 2-light casements to the outer sides, with a tall brick stack on the L side. A later projection is built against the L side of the outshut.

Interior
A central stair hall has a close-string staircase. The rooms to R and L each have a single stopped spine beam.

Reason for designation
Listed for architectural interest as a well-preserved Georgian house with original character and detail, and for group value with Pentre Farm, providing historic character to the N end of an otherwise much-modernised village.