Gwysaney Lodge

Halkyn
Holywell
Gwysaney

Location
Set back on the W side of the main entrance drive to Gwysaney, and set back on the N side of the A541.

History
Gwysaney is a Jacobean mansion built in 1603. From the late C17 to the early C19 the house was occupied by tenants, but in 1821 it was inherited by Philip Davies-Cooke. The Estate was subsequently revived, together with the park and gardens associated with the house. The lodge was designed by Thomas Jones, architect of Chester, and was built in 1841 (date on building).

Exterior
Tudor-Gothic style one-and-a-half-storey lodge of snecked dressed stone, slate roof with projecting boarded eaves, wavy bargeboards with pierced quatrefoils and pendant finials, and central ridge stack with 3 octagonal stone shafts. Windows have wooden mullions and hood moulds. The house comprises a main range with a shorter wing at right angles, forming a T-shaped plan, with an entrance porch set across the angle of the main range and wing. The porch has a Tudor-headed lintel engraved 'PDC 1841', and double doors with iron studs and Gothic arched panels. To the L of the porch the main range gable end has a 3-light window in the lower storey and 2-light attic window. The wing to the R has similar windows in its gable end facing the entrance drive to the main house. The rear gable end of the main range has 2 single-light windows in the lower storey and a 2-light window above. The rear side wall of the range is rubble stone. A former doorway L of centre has been converted to a window, and has a small metal-framed window to its L replaced in an original opening, then an added gabled porch to an inserted doorway. A flat-roofed dormer L of centre is also an insertion.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved C19 lodge retaining early character and detail, and for group value with the adjacent gate piers and other listed items at Gwysaney.