Bryn Tudor

Halkyn
Holywell
Black Brook
An isolated house on the W side of Soughton village.

History
Part of the Gwysaney Estate, the present house is mid C19, and is shown on the 1870 Ordnance Survey, but was probably remodelled from an earlier house shown here on the 1839 Tithe map. Gwysaney was built in 1603 but the historic character of the estate is derived principally from its redevelopment and enlargement after Philip Davies-Cooke inherited Gwysaney in 1821.

Exterior
Domestic Gothic style 2-storey 2-window cottage of rubble stone and slate roof behind coped gables on moulded kneelers. End stone stacks are rebuilt late C19 in rock-faced stone. The upper-storey windows have stepped gablets. Windows in the main elevations have hood moulds and stone mullions, and are 3-light in the lower storey and 2-light above. The central doorway has a lintel, half-glazed door, and a gabled canopy on wooden brackets and stone corbels, with bands of fish-scale slates. The R gable end has an inserted window lower R. An integral rear wing is offset to the R side of the house, and has an external gable stack retaining original coursed stone upper section. The stack is flanked by lintelled windows in the upper storey renewed in original openings. In its R side wall, above an added conservatory, is a 2-light mullioned window. Set back on the L side of the rear wing is a lean-to continuous with the gable end of the main range, with lintelled window in its end wall.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-detailed C19 estate cottage and for its conrtibution to the historic character of the Gwysaney Estate.