Greenfields

Halkyn
Holywell
Gwysaney

Set back on the N side of the A541.

History
A Gwysaney Estate house dated 1841. Gwysaney was built in 1603 but the historic character of the estate is derived principally from its redevelopment and enlargement after Philip Davies-Cooke inherited Gwysaney in 1821.

Exterior
A simple Gothic style 2-storey cottage with symmetrical 2-window front, of tooled snecked stone with freestone dressings, bargeboards with pierced quatrefoils, and slate roof. A central yellow-brick ridge stack has vertical ribs and corbelled cap. Mullioned windows are 3-light in the lower storey and 2-light above, all with hood moulds. The central doorway has a panelled door and overlight, and lintel engraved '1841 PDC'. A gabled canopy projects on corbelled wooden brackets and has bands of fish-scale slates. The gable ends each have a 2-light window in the upper storey. A gabled wing centrally placed at the rear has, in its gable end, a boarded door L under a lean-to canopy on wooden brackets, a 2-light window to its R and similar window in the upper storey. The R side wall has a 2-light upper storey window and replaced window below in an original opening. In the L side wall are single-light windows in the angle with the main range.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved mid C19 estate house and for its contribution to the historic character of the Gwysaney Estate.