Gerddiduon with attached Stable and Cart Shed

Halkyn
Holywell
Gwysaney

On the N side of the A541.

History
A Gwysaney Estate farmstead shown on the 1839 Tithe map, later remodelled and extended with an attached stable and cart shed. The house in its present form is shown on the 1870 Ordnance Survey. Gwysaney was built in 1603 but the historic character of the estate is derived principally from its redevelopment and enlargement after Philip Davies-Cooke inherited Gwysaney in 1821.

Exterior
A scribed roughcast 2-storey 3-window house with slate roof behind coped gables on moulded kneelers, and end stacks with 2 diagonal brick shafts on stone bases. Windows are 3-light with wooden mullions, under exposed stone wedge lintels. The added central gabled porch has open timber sides on a blockwork dwarf wall, and has bands of fish-scale slates. A panelled door has a simple overlight and wedge lintel. The R gable end is pebble-dashed, and has a pebble-dashed lean-to against the rear outshut and beneath a tall brick stack. The continuous rear outshut is whitewashed and has a boarded door flanked by a horizontal sliding sash L, replaced window R and a horizontal sash at the R end. The R end wall of the outshut has a boarded door under a stone lintel. The stable and cart shed is rubble stone with tooled dressings and slate roof. It is set back against the L gable end of the house, although the openings are all in the rear elevation facing the yard. A double cart shed doorway at the R end has a timber lintel and central cast iron column. Other openings have segmental heads and the windows have small-pane iron-frame glazing incorporating sliding vents, and stone sills. Two boarded stable doors have windows to their R, while a central doorway has been inserted under a concrete lintel. The loft has 2 shuttered openings with sills, while above the cart shed is a half dormer with horizontal sliding sash window.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved C19 farmstead group retaining original character, and for their contribution to the historic character of the Gwysaney Estate.