Cart House, Granary and Pigeon Loft at Shifna-hyr Farm

Halkyn
Holywell
Gwysaney

On the NW side of the farmhouse.

History
Built in the final quarter of the C19 and first shown on the 1899 Ordnance Survey. Gwysaney was built in 1603 but the historic character of the estate is derived principally from its redevelopment and enlargement after Philip Davies-Cooke inherited Gwysaney in 1821. Shifna-hyr was developed as the home farm of the estate.

Exterior
Rubble-stone cart house with rock-faced dressings and quoins, and slate roof. The front has 2 wide basket arches, of which the L-hand retains one of its original double boarded doors. Two loft openings are boarded. In the R gable end are 2 similar loft openings (of which the L hand was originally a doorway) above an added lean-to built in brick over a stone wall integral with the cart shed. Against the L gable end, where the ground level is higher, is a boarded loft granary door reached up stone steps. A continuous rear outshut, housing a pigeon loft, has a boarded door reached up stone steps to the L of the granary doorway, while further L is a small opening with ledge. The rear roof slope also retains 2 small raked openings for pigeons. The rear wall of the outshut has a blocked door to the R and doorways to the centre and L.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved late C19 farm building contributing to the historic character of Shifna-hyr Farm, and for its contribution to the overall historic character of the Gwysaney Estate.