Bryn Glas Smithy

Halkyn
Holywell
Rhosesmor

Location
Approximately 1km ENE of Rhosesmor church on the S side of a junction of minor roads between Rhosesmor and Northop.

History
Bryn Glas was a farmstead purchased by the Bankes family of Soughton Hall in 1824 which included a cottage on the site of the smithy, which is shown on the 1839 Tithe map. The cottage was subsequently rebuilt as an estate smithy and is shown in its present form on the 1870 Ordnance Survey. Windows were replaced by large-pane sashes in the late C19 or early C20.

Exterior
A one-and-a-half storey 2-window house of pebble-dashed walls, slate roof with overhanging eaves, and brick stack to the L. To the R hand is a projecting gabled bay. Windows are late C19 large-pane margin-lit sashes under segmental heads, in a gabled half dormer upper L. The central doorway is beneath a bracketed lean-to canopy, and has a boarded door. The R side wall has a sash window similar to the front in the lower storey and a replaced window further R. At the rear, the gabled bay projects on the L-hand side, while the R-hand has a gabled dormer. Both have sash windows, under a segmental head in the gabled bay. Below the dormer is an added single-storey rear wing. On the L (E) side of the house is a single-storey former smithy of limewashed rubble stone with larger quoins, and slate roof. It has a segmental-headed boarded door to the R, with shuttered window immediately L, then full-height boarded double doors. A lower gabled projection at the L end of the smithy has a boarded door in its rear wall, while the smithy has a rear outshut with similar boarded door in its end wall.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved C19 estate cottage and smithy and for group value with other listed Soughton Estate buildings in Northop community.