Taylor's Shaft Engine House

Halkyn
Holywell
Hendre

At the former North Hendre Lead Mine, in woodland on the N side of the A541 E of Hendre Villas.

History
Probably built in 1896, the date on the adjacent boiler stack. The North Hendre Lead Mine worked until 1938, and was subsequently mined for high-quality limestone for glass for Pilkingtons of St Helens until 1969.

Exterior
A brick engine house of 2-storey height, built on a sloping site, in derelict condition with slate roof missing. The SW gable end has a central round-headed basement doorway, while the main storey has 2 round-headed windows, retaining wood frames but the glazing bars missing. The side walls both have pairs of round-headed windows set back from the ends, while on the R side there is also a lintelled doorway at the R end. Against the rear, where the ground level is higher, is a central round-headed window flanked by tall and narrow lintelled openings for winding cables.

Interior
A brick and concrete engine bed retains holding down bolts and related sockets for a horizontally mounted engine. The basement is comprised of a central passage providing access to the bases of the holding down bolts. The 4-bay roof retains its king-post trusses with diagonal struts, that stand on shallow wall shafts.

Reason for designation
Listed, with associated stack and dressing house, as a rare survivial of a once important local industry.