Ore Dressing Shed

Halkyn
Holywell
Hendre

To the SW of the engine house.

History
The North Hendre Lead Mine worked until 1938, and was subsequently mined for high-quality limestone for glass for Pilkingtons of St Helens until 1969.

Exterior
An early C20 2-storey brick range originally top-lit, with slate roof retained but glazed panels missing, and partly obscured by vegetation. Windows retain iron-framed glazing bars. The W gable end has 2 round-headed upper storey windows and a segmental-headed window R of centre in the lower storey. In the L side wall is a wide doorway under a wooden lintel and brick relieving arch, set back from the R end. The R side wall has a corresponding segment-headed window set back from the L end. The rear gable end has 2 round-headed upper storey windows.

Interior
The 5-bay roof has light angle-iron trusses and retains part of its boarded underside. In the lower storey, the doorway leads into a single unit with brick partition wall incorporating 2 doorways to the L. Behind the partition wall are 2 concrete bases supporting machinery on the upper floor.

Reason for designation
Listed in association with the engine house and stack as a rare survival of a once important local industry.