Rhosesmor war memorial

Halkyn
Holywell
Rhosesmor

Location
On the E side of the church and on the E side of the B5123 on an island of its junction with a minor road to Caerfallwch Farm.

Commemorative

Probably erected in the 1920s to commemorate those fought in the 1914-18 war.

Exterior
A freestone cross on a high base and stepped plinth, enclosed by iron railings with spear finials that stands on the bottom, rock-faced tier of the plinth. The square base has inset panels bearing memorial inscriptions below bands of stylised foliage in low relief. The octagonal tapering cross shaft has a thicker base with relief foliage to alternate faces. The stylised wheel-headed cross has blind relief moulding to the 'wheel', and foliage in relief to the outer ends of the cross.

Reason for designation
Listed for social-historical interest and as a well-detailed memorial on a prominent site close to the church.