,1,Fullbrook Villas,Halkyn,Holywell,,CH8 8BY
1 Fullbrook Villas

Halkyn
Holywell
Halkyn

Location
Approximately 400m E of the parish church set back from a minor road E of the Britannia Inn. No 1 is on the W side of the pair.

History
Early C20 houses built by the Grosvenor Estate and first shown on the Ordnance Survey of 1912. The Grosvenor family owned an extensive estate and mineral rights in the Halkyn area. Halkyn Castle was built for the second Earl Grosvenor in 1824-7 and was used as an occasional residence. The Earl was later made Duke of Westminster.

Reason for designation
Listed for its contribution to the historic character of the Grosvenor Estate buildings in Halkyn village, demonstrating the neo-vernacular style favoured by the estate in the early C20, and for its contrast in size and style with earlier and humbler estate cottages.