Summary Description

,2,Fullbrook Villas,Halkyn,Holywell,,CH8 8BY
2 Fullbrook Villas

Halkyn
Holywell
Halkyn

Location
Approximately 400m E of the parish church set back from a minor road E of the Britannia Inn. No 2 is on the E side of the pair.

History
Early C20 houses built by the Grosvenor Estate and first shown on the Ordnance Survey of 1912. The Grosvenor family owned an extensive estate and mineral rights in the Halkyn area. Halkyn Castle was built for the second Earl Grosvenor in 1824-7 and was used as an occasional residence. The Earl was later made Duke of Westminster.

Reason for designation
Listed for its contribution to the historic character of the Grosvenor Estate buildings in Halkyn village, demonstrating the neo-vernacular style favoured by the estate in the early C20, and for its contrast in size and style with earlier and humbler estate cottages.

Group Description
1-2 Fullbrook Villas A reflected pair of 2-storey houses of pebble-dashed walls and slate roof with overhanging eaves and brick stacks to the ends and centre. The front elevation faces N away from the road and has single-storey brick gabled entrance wings with blue-brick dressings offset to the outer sides. These have boarded doors with casement windows to the inner sides, while the gable ends have replaced small-pane windows in slightly wider original segmental headed openings. The main range has 2-light small-pane casements on the inner sides of the entrance wings, and 2 similar casements in the upper storey of each house, all under segmental heads and beneath broad gables. No 1 has windows replaced in similar style, No 2 retains its original windows. No 1 on the W side has an added projection behind its entrance wing. The gable ends and rear have a rendered upper storey painted white, with black and white studding beneath the apex of the gables and saltire cross friezes beneath the upper-storey rear windows and in the gable ends. The gable ends have two 2-light lower-storey windows under hood moulds. The 4-bay rear, facing the road, has advanced gabled bays R and L of centre. Windows are 3-light small-pane casements, under hood moulds in the lower storey. In the upper storey they are carried above in the eaves under flat-roofed half-dormers in the outer bays.