Bryn Idris

Halkyn
Holywell
Rhes-y-cae

History
Probably mid C19 and replacing a cottage shown here on the 1839 Tithe map. The present house is shown on the 1870 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 2-storey double-fronted cottage of whitened rubble stone and slate roof with coursed end stacks. Openings have segmental heads. The windows are late C19 2-light casements, but replaced lower L. The central doorway has a door with glazed panels. An added lean-to on the R has a 2-light windows and corrugated iron roof. A monopitched projection L (shown in 1870) has a modern door facing the front of the house. At the rear is a small fixed light to the centre beneath the eaves.

Interior
Interior not inspected at time of survey, but said to have two-up-two-down plan with cooking range and quarter-turn stairs against rear wall in right-hand room.

Listed as a rare surviving small squatter cottage, of a type once familiar on the common.