Stable at Bryn Tudor

Halkyn
Holywell
Black Brook

On the SW side of the house.

History
Part of the Gwysaney Estate and built in the mid C19, probably with the rebuilding of the cottage. It is shown on the Ordnance Survey of 1870. Gwysaney was built in 1603 but the historic character of the estate is derived principally from its redevelopment and enlargement after Philip Davies-Cooke inherited Gwysaney in 1821.

Exterior
Rubble stone stable with coped gables and slate roof. The front has a boarded door, the gable ends have small vent strips beneath the apex. Against the L gable end is a short link wall to a monopitched projection with slate roof and brick stack, which has a further projection behind. The rear of the stable has an iron-framed small-pane window incorporating sliding vents.

Reason for designation
Listed for group value with Bryn Tudor and for its contribution to the historic character of the Gwysaney Estate.