Boston Well

Moelfre
Moelfre
Penrhos Lligwy

Location
Set back from the N side of a country road leading W of the A5025 towards the church at Penrhoslligwy; c0.5km ENE of the Church of St Michael.

Water Supply and Drainage

History
Mid C19 well house, dated by the slate plaque over the door. Built for the Irby family, owners of the Boston Estate on which it stands.

Exterior
Single storey wellhouse built in castellated style to a square plan. The structure is built of roughly dressed limestone, coursed and squared. Now roofless, the building has pilaster buttresses to each corner and the top part of the wall is slightly advanced and has embattled coping. The entrance is in the N wall clasped between buttresses, a narrow doorway with dressed voussoirs to a shallow pointed head; above the door is a slate plaque which reads: SULPHUR WELL / "BOSTON" / 1864. There is a narrow ventilation slit in the rear wall.

Interior
The interior was once rendered, though much has now weathered away. To the rear is a stone slab seat or shelf.

Listed as an unusual curative well in a strongly designed well-house of military Gothic character.