Tregrug Farmhouse

Llangybi
Pontypool
Llangybi

On the east side of the Usk-Caerleon road about 500m north of the centre of Llangybi village.

History
A probably mid C18 farmhouse with a rear outshut, and a kitchen wing which may be a later addition. The large window on the ground floor may suggest an earlier origin for a part of the house and the barn adjoining (qv) is certainly C17.

Exterior
The building is wholly rendered, probably over local rubblestone, and has Welsh slate roofs. It is a two storey single depth house with rear outshut and with an additional lower wing on the left gable. The main elevation is roughly symmetrical with a central panelled front door in a gabled porch. This is flanked to the left by a 4-light timber mullioned window, each light having two panes. To the right is a 2 + 2 pane casement and the floor above has two more with a 5 x 3 pane arch headed window in the centre. Steeply pitched roof with ridge stacks at each gable. The wing to the left has a 3-light window below and a 2-light one above, as before. All the windows are probably Victorian apart from the one over the porch. The rear elevation has a continuous outshut covering the ground floor. The gables are blind.

Interior not available at resurvey.

Included as a little altered C18 farmhouse having group value with the adjacent barn.