Walnut Tree Cottage

Llangybi
Pontypool
Llangybi

Location
Immediately to the east of the junction between the Usk-Caerleon road and Park Road In the centre of Llangybi village.

History
A probably early C17 house which was refurbished in the early C19 and extended at the south gable in the C20.

Exterior
The house is wholly rendered and painted, probably over local rubblestone, and has a Welsh slate roof. It is a single storey and attic building with an original 2-room plan and with another room added in line. The original entry was probably in the south gable and the present entry a C19 alteration. The east elevation has three windows and the entrance W : W : D : W. Modern door with gabled porch, plain casement windows. The upper floor has a wall dormer to the left in the extension and a smaller C19 dormer in the roof above the porch, both with wavy bargeboards and small paned casements. Steeply pitched roof with two ridge stacks, the one on the old left gable is the original one and the one on the right gable is a C19 addition. Rear elevation with 2 + 1 casement windows all with 2 + 2 pane casements.

Interior not available for inspection at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included as a relatively little altered early C17 cottage which also has group value in the centre of Llangybi village.