Maindee Pools, including Forecourt Walls and Railings

Newport
Maindee
Near the centre of Maindee just N of the Chepstow Road.

Recreational

Official opening 14 July 1938, by Mayor, Alderman Mrs Hart. Cost £40,000.

Exterior
Swimming pool. Narrow frontage and hall with house attached to side and baths block extending long and wide to rear. Cement rendered with flat roof to frontage. This has a 3-storey entrance block, the 3 windows (replaced glazing) separated by vertical bands. Shallow rectangular windows to top storey; taller rectangular windows below. On ground floor, shallow canopy over 3 doorways with swing doors. Projecting to right is a 2-storey house wing which has 4-light windows set within curved frontage to left and, slightly projecting a 3-window range of single light windows - all metal-framed 5-pane casements. Front courtyard bordered by a wall with Art Deco railings and 3 sets of double gates. All windows replaced to the bath wing.

Interior
Inside the swing doors the long hall has a terrazzo floor in panels. Art Deco fittings include the hanging bowl lights and lamps on metal stands comprising female figures holding orbs. Side walls have paired half-round columns from plinth to ceiling incorporating Art Deco style light fittings. Walls have boards recording swimming achievements and an inset mosaic wall plaque. Kiosk is a later insertion. Imperial type staircase ascends to upper floor and balconies. Pool has a striking roof of 7 tapering concrete arches rising from side balconies, seating descending in 4 concrete tiers below. Walls have a roughcast and painted finish. Main balconies at each end have curved metal railings and wooden top rail, parquet floor. Small learners' pool adjoins main pool.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare example in Wales of swimming pool with striking Art Deco design and with ambitious roof structure.