Nos.20-34 Clarence Place (evens)

Newport
Victoria
Newport
Victoria
The central section of the range of shops and offices attached to the Technical Institute.

History
Photograph c 1906 shows 6 units constructed, all with shopfronts. Nos 10,12,14 were converted into hostel accommodation in 1983.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 8: Nos.20-34 Clarence Place (evens) Group of shops, offices and accommodation. An 8-bay 4-storey range of brick and ashlar. Nos.20,22,24 have domestic-style entrances, the rest shopfronts. Apart from the latter, the design is symmetrical and homogenous, all units the same. All windows were plate glass sashes (some replaced) in moulded surrounds. Each unit has a 3-window range, most elaborate to first floor where each window has a heavy Gibbs surround and keystone; central window has an elaborate entablature with deep keystone and broken pediment. 2nd floor has moulded aprons to the two outer windows. The egg and dart cornice continues from the adjacent range 10-18 Clarence Place, the dividing pilasters too are similar but the Ionic capitals are slightly plainer. On the top storey the pilasters have decorative carved panels; plain cornice and high parapet masking roof. At ground floor level the 3 right units below a deep band have round-arched doorways with Gibbs surrounds and 2 windows with prominent keystones. The shopfronts have all been remodelled although at end left traces of the original remain in 6-panelled doors and 6 pane overlights. Included as an integral part of this early C20 commercial development attached to and for group value with Nos.10-18 Clarence Place and the Technical Institute; group value also with the War Memorial.

Reason for designation
Included as an integral part of this early C20 commercial development attached to and for group value with Nos 10-18 Clarence Place and the Technical Institute; group value also with the War Memorial.