Mostyn Lodge Hotel

Mostyn
Mold
Mostyn Quay
Fronting the S side of the road with car park to W.

History
Probably early 1850s by Ambrose Poynter, architect, and first shown on the 1871 Ordnance Survey. Originally an inn called the Mostyn Arms with smithy and forge attached, owned by the Mostyn Estate. Converted to a hotel in the 1990s after it was sold by the Mostyn estate.

Exterior
Square double-depth plan hotel in Tudor-Gothic style, with 3-storey 3-window front, constructed of finely coursed, dressed sandstone under pitched slate covered roofs. Stone end stacks with triple shafts to each roof pitch. Detail includes gables over attic windows and parapets; a substantial moulded stone string course between 1st and attic storey. Flat headed windows with fine ovolo-moulded mullions and transoms containing small-pane casements. Full-height bay windows to ground floor, with continuous hipped roof forming porch to central entrance, and supported on arched braces. Late C20 double boarded doors with multi-pane overlight. Flanking 4-light windows with transom. Three-light transomed windows to 1st floor; 2-light windows to attic. The string course continues around the ends of the house. Between the gables of the W end are small single lights to each storey. Three-light window to each storey of R gable end, offset slightly and without transom to attic. Adjoining to the R is a 2-storey 2-window rear wing (probably later) with stone end stack and raised copings to gable. Round-headed boarded door with small light to far L, the wing itself slightly advanced with C20 casement windows. Adjoining the E end of the building is a single-storey range with attic, slightly set-back from the road; wide round-arched entrance to L of centre leading to a rear courtyard; 2 late C20 windows to R, at least one replacing a doorway, and 2 attic dormers with hipped roofs. Higher square hipped-roof block to L which was once a smithy, with C20 window to each storey. C20 hipped-roofed garage in front, with doors to W and window to front. The rear courtyard is roughly triangular. It is bound to the SE by narrow single-storey ranges, formerly a forge and retaining a high bank; rendered with stack and late C20 windows. Stone stack to SE angle of former smithy. The E end of the main range has a C20 casement to the L of the attic storey, with fire-escape door below, and a single light between the gables. To rear of main range is a steel fire-escape staircase leading to an attic doorway; large mullioned and transomed window below to 1st floor. To L of attic is a mullioned 2-light window. Single-storey flat-roofed blocks at ground level. The rear wing has a lean-to to E side and a round-headed doorway, above which are 3-over-6-pane sashes.

Interior altered when it was converted to a hotel.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good Tudor-Gothic former inn built by the Mostyn Estate in characteristic estate style, which contributes to the strong historic character of the area around Mostyn station.