Weighbridge House and weighbridge at Mostyn Hall

Mostyn
Mold
Mostyn Park

Located outside the S corner of the farmyard complex, which is to the W of Mostyn Hall.

History
Mostyn Hall is a large country house, the seat of the Mostyn family and its antecedents since the C15. The house, mainly of the C16 and C17, was extensively remodelled by Ambrose Poynter, architect, in 1846-7. A Tudor gate-house range is located to the SW of the house and is dated 1570, while further SW is substantial quadrangle of farm buildings of late C16 origin. Weighbridge dated 1844, presumably for agricultural purposes and part of the quadrangle of farm buildings. It is shown on the Ordnance Survey of 1871. The weightbridge house was adapted from an earlier structure added to the SW farm building.

Exterior
Weighbridge house, attached to SE gable end of SW Farm Building (listed separately), is of rubble stone with slate roof, brick end stack, raised copings and large quoins. NE side facing yard has brick outshut to R with boarded door to side and louvre to front. Raked attic dormer with 2-light casement, single light to gable, and louvre to S side. Weighbridge is at rear (SW), outside of yard. Cast iron weighbridge flush with ground. Rectangular frame containing a plate, on which are a pair of moulded guide rails which curve inwards at the ends. Studded ironwork inside rails. On the NE side of the frame is a plate reading 'Mostyn Foundry 1844'.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare surviving C19 farm structure, part of the C19 improvements to the farm, and for group value with the substantial block of farm structures at Mostyn Hall, which forms an exceptionally intact home farm complex.