North-east Barn at Mostyn Hall Farm with adjoining stable range and flanking wall

Mostyn
Mold
Mostyn Park

Location
Forms the NE range of the large farmyard, and in staggered alignment with Porth Mawr, bounding the hall gardens on their SW side.

History
Mostyn Hall is a large country house, the seat of the Mostyn family and its antecedents since the C15. The house, mainly of the C16 and C17, was extensively remodelled by Ambrose Poynter, architect, in 1846-7. A Tudor gate-house range is located to the SW of the house and is dated 1570, while further SW is substantial quadrangle of farm buildings of late C16 origin. The NE barn is part of the quadrangle of farm buildings and is of late C17 or early C18 date.

Exterior
Large barn of random rubble under slate roof with coped gables. A long range with near-central chamfered-arched high double doorways aligned in each elevation. Elevation to yard has 3 high-set segmental-headed windows to L of this central doorway, and 2 tiers of blocked vents. One similar window to R of doorways, and vents as before. Altered openings near angle with SE range. On the garden elevation, the central doorway is flanked by high-set vents with brickwork blocking. Adjoining the NE corner of the barn to the rear, a length of wall links it with Porth Mawr: rubble stone with roll-moulded ashlar chevron copings. Adjoining the NW gable of the barn, is a late C19 low single storeyed range: this comprises 5 stables in blue brick with ashlar dressings, each expressed as a small advanced bay, with boarded doorway and small window beneath coped gable.

Interior
Adapted for use as a grain store with drying equipment, but otherwise an uninterrupted space of 7 bays with queen-post trusses.

Reason for designation
Listed grade II* as a fine barn, built on a large-scale consistent with the importance of this major estate, and forming part of an exceptionally fine and important early group of farm buildings at Mostyn Hall.