Gate piers and gates at rear of Ivy House

Mostyn

Mostyn Park

Location
Set back on the N side of the main through Rhewl Mostyn, behind Ivy House and NW of The Swan public house.

History
Mostyn Hall is a large country house, the seat of the Mostyn family and its antecedents since the C15. The house, mainly of the C16 and C17, was extensively remodelled by Ambrose Poynter, architect, in 1846-7, subsequent to which a series of lodges and gates were added at the various entrances to the park. The entrance behind Ivy House was originally the main entrance to Mostyn Park, but had been superseded by the mid C19 when lodges were built at the main entrances. The gateway behind Ivy House was probably built c1896 as the piers are identical to those of the gateway of that date on the S side of the house designed by John Douglas, architect of Chester.

Exterior
Comprising cruciform ashlar piers with large ball finials. Double cast iron gates have cross finials.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-detailed late C19 gateway and one of a fine series of C19 lodges and gates forming the architectural setting of Mostyn Park.