Gate piers, gates and railings at Penlan Lodge

Mostyn

Mostyn Park

Location
Approximately 1km E of Mostyn Hall and reached by private drive on the W side of the main road through Rhewl Mostyn.

History
Mostyn Hall is a large country house, the seat of the Mostyn family and its antecedents since the C15. The house, mainly of the C16 and C17, was extensively remodelled by Ambrose Poynter, architect, in 1846-7, subsequent to which a series of lodges and gates were added at the various entrances to the park. The gateway beside Penlan Lodge is probably later than the lodge as it is not indicated on the 1849 Tithe map, but it is shown on the 1871 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
Comprising double gates with railings continuing on the SW side in front of the lodge. The square ashlar piers have stepped caps with polygonal urn finials (missing on the NE side). Double iron gates have simple pyramid finials and waisted finials to the stanchions. The railings, with similar mouldings, continue on the SW side and terminate with an ashlar pier similar to the main gate piers.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-detailed C19 gateway and as one of a fine series of C19 lodges and gates forming the architectural setting of Mostyn Park.