Seaview Lodge

Mostyn

Mostyn Park

Location
Approximately 0.5km NE of Mostyn Hall at the N entrance to Mostyn Park, reached by private drive on the S side of the A548 at Mostyn Quay.

History
Mostyn Hall is a large country house, the seat of the Mostyn family and its antecedents since the C15. The house, mainly of the C16 and C17, was extensively remodelled by Ambrose Poynter, architect, in 1846-7, subsequent to which a series of lodges and gates were added at the various entrances to the park. Seaview Lodge was built in the late C19 and first shown on the 1912 Ordnance Survey. It stands at the N entrance to Mostyn Park, created to provide an entrance from the railway station at Mostyn Quay.

Exterior
A 1½-storey Gothic style lodge of coursed rock-faced stone with freestone dressings, slate roof behind coped gables on moulded kneelers with ball finials, and ball-and-steeple apex finials. A stack to the R is of rock-faced stone with ashlar upper portion and 2 moulded square pots. The 2-window front has a projecting gable to the R, while clasped in its angle with the main range is a gabled porch with ball finial to the L only. The porch is open on 2 sides under shouldered lintels. In its gable is the Mostyn arms in relief with strapwork surround. The doorway has a panelled door. On the L side of the doorway is a 2-pane sash window with chamfered lintel. On the R side is a canted hipped-roof bay window in the lower storey incorporating 4-pane sashes, with similar attic sash in the gable under a chamfered lintel. In the R side wall is a 2-pane sash window to the L and 4-pane sash window upper R. The L gable end has a 4-pane sash window in each storey. To the rear is a hipped-roof added projection with coursed stone stack.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good Gothic lodge and one of a fine series of C19 lodges and gates forming the architectural setting of Mostyn Park.