,4,Bridge Street,,Tenby,,SA70 7BU
4 Bridge Street

Tenby
Tenby

Situated on the S side of Bridge Street some 30m E of Quay Hill.

History
Early C19 house, perhaps once a service wing of No 3 adjoining, but incorporating much older masonry. A photograph in Tenby Museum shows a medieval door jamb and 3 stones of a pointed head, now rendered over, and there was a low timber bay window to right. A view by Norris of 1834 shows a ruin on the site of No 3 with round chimney and arched doorway to No 4.

Exterior
House, low unpainted roughcast two-storey facade with slate close-eaved roof. First floor 16-pane sash window (12-pane in 1977) to left over ground floor C20 boarded door with C20 tripartite sash window to right. In 1977 this was a single sash. Stone sill to first floor window, concrete sill to ground floor window. Raised plinth.

Included for group value with No 3, and as part of the terraced row on the S side of Bridge Street