No 2 St Catherine's and area railings

Tenby
Tenby

Location
Situated to the SW of Castle Hill, on the N side of the approach to the castle remains and just to the E of Castle Square.

History
One of a matching pair of houses said to date from 1861, possibly one of the houses for coastguards to which the Corporation objected when proposed in 1858.

Exterior
House, right half of a pair of houses. Painted stucco with slate roofs, end stacks and ridge stack. Four storeys, basement and attic, each house 2-window range with raised quoins, bands above ground, 2nd and 3rd floors, and parapet corbelled on paired plain blocks. Two gabled dormers each. Four-pane sashes to upper floor and inner bay of each house above doors in rusticated surrounds. Two-panel doors with overlights. Outer bays have 2-storey canted oriels with cornices and 2-4-2-pane sashes to first and second floors over ground floor broad tripartite sash. Similar tripartite sash to basement, altered on No 2. Slate-hung end walls and rear, the slate-hanging renewed in late C20. Rear is slate-hung to upper 3 storeys, with 12-pane sashes to each floor in outer bays, the centre bays with projected section presumably added, to 2nd and 3rd floors. Dormers behind parapet. Area railings have uprights with fleur-de-lys finials.

Reason for designation
Included as a very prominent and substantial mid Victorian pair of stuccoed houses of townscape importance.