Brecknock House including rear elevations

Tenby
Tenby

Situated on the N side of Tudor Square between Brecknock House and Lloyds TSB Bank.

History
Single-bay earlier C19 house similar to Clifton House adjoining, possibly a refacing of an earlier building, C17 or early C18 from the gabled rear. Occupied by R H Farley, dentist in 1926, and by E Mansel Edmunds in 1977. Cancer Research charity shop in 2001.

Exterior
House and shop, painted stucco with slate roof, 4 storeys 1 bay, similar to Clifton House adjoining. Thin cornice and parapet, 12-pane sash to 2nd and 3rd floors, both set to right, centre first floor canted oriel window with 2-4-2-pane sashes and moulded cornice. Late C20 traditional-style shopfront with fluted strip each side, small-paned windows and recessed centre door. Rear has a gable, indicative of earlier construction, slightly lower than the linked gable of Clifton House, 4 storeys above a railed terrace, 16-pane sash to both upper floors and a French window with overlight onto terrace. Left side wall has 2 red brick chimneys.

Interior
Narrow shop interior with C20 stairs down to basement. Access to upper floors from exterior metal stair.

Reason for designation
Included for earlier C19 stucco front to Tudor Square and also for older gabled rear prominent in views from harbour.