Carnock House and railings

Tenby
Tenby

Facing the sea near the NE end of the Esplanade, on the corner of Sutton Street.

History
End-terrace house, c1875, the fifth of a terrace of 5. The South Cliff estate was laid out for building on a grid pattern in 1864 by J H Shipway, engineer, on former Tuder estate land, sold to Dr J M Sutton of Bloomfield, Narberth. Shipway's elevations were not used, the architect may have been F. Wehnert, who did similar schemes for Milford Haven and Llandudno. The Esplanade was the principal seafront terrace, built up by 1880, but little seems to have been built before 1870. Four plots were marked on the site of these 5 houses on 1864 plan, the 5 houses as built are to a different design than the others on the Esplanade. The deeds for the Panorama Hotel (Malvern House) adjoining show that this house and that house were leased in 1877 by J C Webster, barrister, to William Steward, barrister, probably for building. They were built by J. Sheldon, builder, and complete by 1879. This house and the Esplanade Hotel at right end are the only two that retain the original stucco detail, both have doors in side walls and are thus slightly different in plan to the others.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted stucco and slate roof with stuccoed end stacks. Three storeys, attic and basement, two-window range, with full-height canted bay to right and single window each floor to left. Parapet broken for 2 stucco flat-headed dormers and ornamented with applied stucco panels each side of each window. Panels have moulded surrounds with rebated corners. Windows are 4-pane sashes mainly, 2-pane narrower sashes to canted sides of bay. Cambered heads to attic windows, moulded surrounds with keystones to second floor windows, the upper corners of the reveals rounded, cambered window heads to first floor with stucco pilasters and moulded heads, ground floor windows have unusual 3-sided heads in surrounds with pilasters and moulded stilted square head. Cambered headed basement windows. Moulded cornice between second and third floors, slight step under parapet. Left end to Sutton Street has window to each floor to right, in moulded surrounds, cambered headed to ground floor, cambered-headed with pilasters to first floor, plain moulded surround to second floor. Central cambered headed attic window. Left side is stepped back with 2 bays, similar windows and stucco porch in angle. Rear has close-eaved roof with 3 gabled dormers, 2 bays with 12-pane sashes to left and canted bay with sash over to right. Area iron railings with fleur-de-lys finials, returned along left side.

Included as part of a prominent later C19 seafront terrace.