No 9 Deer Park (Glenthorne)

Tenby
Tenby

On the SW side of GreenHill Road some 40m NW of Deer Park Baptist Church.

History
Later C19 terraced house, part of a terrace of 7, not marked on 1849 Tenby map. Nos 8 and 9 are a 3-storey pair, the others are 2-storey. Sites for 14 houses were advertised in 1857 but Nos 8 and 9 were offered for sale as 'new built' as late as 1868, by Mr Pugh, the builder. Plots in the row were still being advertised in 1869 and 1872.

Exterior
Terraced house, painted stucco facade and slate roof, with rendered right end stack. Three-storey, 2-window range, built as a pair with No 8, the rest of the row being 2-storey. Facade framed by raised pilaster strips and band across under parapet. Gabled dormer, 4-pane sash windows and door to left up steps with railings of scroll design, similar to those on Frogmore Terrace and Croft Terrace. Square headed doorways in stucco doorcases with pilasters and cornices on console brackets. C20 door with overlight. Dwarf forecourt wall and railings with fleur-de-lys finials. Painted slate-hung rear wall with parapet and dormer. Two 4-pane sashes to upper floor, tripartite sash to first floor and ground floor C20 addition.

Included as a stuccoed terraced house of late Georgian design, part of a group Nos 8-14 Deer Park.