,2,Pier Hill,,Tenby,,SA70 7BS
2 Pier Hill

Tenby
Tenby

Facing the harbour on the bend halfway up Pier Hill.

History
House, part of row of three on slope of Pier Hill. Possibly depicted with No 3 as low cottage row in Charles Norris 1817 view of Tenby, marked on 1849 map.

Exterior
House, white painted roughcast with slate close-eaved roof, facade curving at right, continuous with No 1 adjoining. Rendered left stack, stuccoed right stack forward of ridge, on party wall with No 1. Two late C20 16-pane sashes above, with thin sills, and 2 C20 4-pane sashes below, not aligned, one to centre and the one to right in former doorway. Rear to Castle Square is single-storey with parapet stepped up from rear of no 3 to right, and roof slightly lower than roof of No 3. Rendered right end stack. C20 door (to The Cottage, 2 Pier Hill) and C20 window.

Included as part of the picturesque row of houses facing over the harbour.