,3,Pier Hill,,Tenby,,SA70 7BS
3 Pier Hill

Tenby
Tenby

Situated facing NW over the harbour next to the rear facade of the former Albion Hotel.

History
House in terraced row on sloping site such that it is 3 storey to left, 2 to right, and single storey to Castle Square. Probably rebuilt after 1817 when Norris view shows low cottage row next to the houses that became the Albion Hotel.

Exterior
House, white-painted roughcast with close-eaved slate roof, hipped to right with rendered ridge stack. Continuous eaves with No 2, but taller roof and with full-height basement two due to slope of site. Upper floor has 2 12-pane sash windows, ground floor has 2 C20 small-paned casement pairs aligned with sashes above, and C20 half-glazed door to right reached by steps from right with painted roughcast parapet. Basement level has 3 small 12-pane C20 sash windows. Facade wall is slightly stepped in to upper floor left of left window, indicating a raising of the roof perhaps. Rear to Castle Square is single storey. Wall has been built out forward of original, with parapet, the added part curved in to right. Door in side of curve, then 2 4-pane horned sashes (small C20 window between).

Included as part of the picturesque row along Pier Hill facing out over the harbour.