No 2 Harbour View

Tenby
Tenby

Situated just W of the corner of Quay Hill and Crackwell Street.

History
One of a pair of houses much rebuilt in C20 neo-Georgian style, but not apparently as original. The 1977 listing refers to 4-window range over the two houses, now 5, all the windows replaced. Old photograph shows No 2 with one centre first floor sash.

Exterior
Terraced house, pair with No 1 to left. Painted roughcast with slate close-eaved roof and red brick right end stack. Three-storeys, narrow band at first floor sill level. Plastic imitation sashes with sills lower than those on No 1, possibly altered. Two windows to the two upper floors, one to ground floor centre, and arched doorway to left. Late C20 door with plain fanlight. C19 spearhead iron railings in front on cement low plinth. 1977 list mentions small sash windows without glazing bars to upper floor and 12-pane sash windows elsewhere, hornless to ground floor.

Included despite alterations for group value in important site overlooking the harbour.