Kemeys Cottage

Llanarth
Usk
Kemeys Commander

Situated in hamlet of Kemeys Commander, opposite Church Farm, at S end of terraced row.

History
House formerly the cross-passage and upper service room of a late C16 to early C17 house, much altered, of which the rest is now Templar Cottage (q.v.). Formerly known as No 3 Church Cottages or No 3 Kemeys Cottages. This part probably added to the other house in the C17, but much altered 1968. Marked on 1841 Kemeys Commander Tithe Map.

Exterior
End cottage in row, roughcast with slate roof and small stone S end stack. Two storeys, two c1968 windows above breaking eaves, one triple casement one paired casement. Ground floor has similar triple casement left and C20 door right of centre in C20 porch. Upper floor right oversails recessed porch of No 2, Templar Cottage. Rear originally single storey with gable to left built up to two-storey.

Interior
Kemeys Cottage was altered in 1968. One room and passage to N from door. Modern stair at end of passage, said to have replaced stairs next fireplace at S end. Said to have had a timber-framed partition before 1968. Main room has 3 beams, one chamfered with stepped curved stop.

Reason for designation
Included despite C20 alterations primarily for surviving C16 to C17 timber inside and as part of one original range with Templar Cottage adjoining.