Nos 5-14 The Stores

Tenby
Tenby

Situated to the S of The Sluice on the S side of the harbour.

Maritime

History
Row of C18 to C19 storehouses, the eastern range of two. Four buildings, divided into numerous marine stores: 2 2-storey buildings in centre of same roof height, a lower lofted building to left and a single storey building to right. There were buildings along the back of the harbour from the late C18 but these appear in detail to be C19, possibly incorporating earlier masonry. Part of this range is shown as the Fishermens Arms on the 1849 Hughes map of Tenby. The left end is shown whitewashed with end chimney in early C20 painting.

Exterior
Row of marine stores, rubble stone with slate close-eaved roofs. Four sections, described from right. First range, against retaining wall, is single storey with lean-to roof. Broad double doors to left with timber lintel, small blocked window centre, door centre right and casement pair windows right. Two 2-storey ranges follow with single roofline, one range canted slightly from other. Right range has 3 C20 triple casement windows to first floor, and ground floor C20 window left, double doors centre and door and window to right. Long concrete lintel over centre and right openings. Left section has 2 tilting 12-pane windows, centre and right, the centre window with brick sides, over ground floor centre broad opening with double board doors. To extreme left is low 2-storey range with small loft window to right with brick sides and low broad door to right of centre with timber lintel. Timber lintel also in wall to right. Left end wall facing St Julian's Church has ground floor centre and right windows with brick heads, single casement and casement pair. Rear left has door to loft from path, brick framed. Rear of 2 centre ranges has higher eaves to left section. Right section has loft door (at footpath level) left with concrete lintel and 6-pane window. Left range has double doors left, door right of centre and door to right, with brick jambs and concrete lintels.

Loft roofs generally of pine, collar-trusses, apparently C19.

Included as a range of lofted boatstores of group value with the other harbour buildings.