Railings and retaining walls to seafront

Tenby
Tenby

Situated along the cliff edge running full length of The Esplanade.

History
Later C19 cast-iron railings to an attractive neo-classical design, the spearhead with embossed scrolls and tasselled neck. The uprights are to a quatrefoil section, but some are plain (possibly replacements). Stanchions towards the left end are embossed Morgan, Macaulay & Waide, Rotherham, but others are not. The Esplanade was laid out for building in 1864, the terraces mostly built in the 1870s and the railings are on a high retaining wall with various square projections from which mostly steps led town to cliffside terraces or the beach. The 1864 plan shows a terrace only as far as the second house of the Giltar Hotel, with three of the projecting 'bastions'. The named railings must date from before 1880 as the firm became Macaulay & Waide about then. At one point the railings were painted green, as seen when scraped for repainting.

Exterior
Length of cast-iron railings on grey limestone chamfered plinth. Spearhead rails to a neo-classical design with tasselled necks and embossed scrolls on spearheads. Shafts are to a quatrefoil section. Intermediate stanchions are also quatrefoil with octagonal base and have square knops with mushroom finials, some with further finial above. Wrought iron scrolled supports from limestone projecting rounded corbels. Matching gates at various points. Six square projections: opposite Giltar Hotel, Clarence House Hotel, opposite Sutton St, opposite Panorama Hotel, Buckingham Hotel and St Agatha's.

Included for group value with the terraces of The Esplanade.