Former Lifeboat House

Tenby
Tenby

Situated on N side of approach to Castle Beach.

Maritime

History
Former lifeboat house, 1895 by W T Douglas, architect and engineer to the RNLI, used only for a short time before being replaced by the lifeboat-house on the N side of Castle Hill in 1905. It cost £525, William Davies was the contractor. The stone slipway to the E has been removed. This lifeboat house replaced one immediately behind, built c1862, which replaced the one in the Harbour of c1852.

Exterior
Former lifeboat-house, rock-faced grey limestone with imitation slates to eaves roof. Single-storey building with broad opening each end, the seaward end blocked-in and rendered. Landward end has original big 4-leaf folding doors, the jambs corbelled in at tops to carry steel lintel. Side wall has 3 elliptical-arched recesses with stone voussoirs to arches, square piers between and tooled leading edges to stonework. Recesses have rock-faced chamfered plinths and each frame a small cambered-headed window with stone voussoirs. Three-light glazing with top-lights. Rock-faced stone sills. Three iron vents below sills, and three between arch-heads and eaves. Centre 1895 plaque. Seaward gable end has a similar window above blocked exit.

Three-bay pine roof with wishbone trusses

Included as a C19 lifeboat house of historic interest.